Black and White Colobus
Colobus guereza is a species.
Female head and body length: 48-65 cm; male head and body length: 54-75 cm
Tail length ranges from 65 to 90 centimeters.
Weight: 10–23 kg [in Uganda, men 9–14.5 kg; females 6.5–10 kg]
Unique black-and-white monkey with a long, bushy white tail and white cheek hair. Long limbs, tiny head, and four fingers on the front of the hands. In lowland woods, she has short, thin hair, whereas in the mountains, she has longer, thicker hair.
Vocal:\s(Estes, p.527) (Estes, p.527)
Roaring is said to be released solely by dominant males, especially early in the morning. It’s a deep, resonant croaking sound with a rolling “r” that may be heard for miles. They may continue to call in this manner for up to 20 minutes. It can be used to either advertise the male’s presence or to indicate a threat.
Snorting: An explosive sound made by everyone except babies to show fear. For dominant males, this is sometimes a precursor to roaring.
Snuffling is the sound of a pig rooting. Females and children will make this sound during intra-troop conflict, such as a female pushing away a nursing newborn or violent encounters between females and males.
Squealing: This is a distress signal emitted by adult females and young.
Soft grunting or purring: An alert cry for short-distance communication, such as a troop movement signal. It might also indicate the presence of a predator nearby.
Adults employ tongue-clicking as a preparation for a hostile engagement. Snorting is milder.
Jumping and smashing through trees may be employed by a dominant male to demonstrate his size and power. Sometimes accompanied by roaring. Estes (page 529)
They spend the center of the day virtually completely inactive or sleepy, similar to ruminants. p. 17 (Kingdon)
These monkeys leave their resting trees long after sunup and ascend to the canopy, where they sunbathe for up to an hour in view of adjacent groups. They take regular arboreal trips to their feeding trees and eat until it becomes hot. They will rest and groom until the evening when another activity peak will occur until approximately an hour before sunset when they will return to their resting trees. Estes (page 526)
Look for the trail of a hand with only four fingers as a sign.
Chimpanzees, humans, leopards, and crowned hawk-eagles
- Estes is a reference (1991). The African Mammal Behavior Guide. The University of California Press, Berkeley, CA.
- Kingdon (1997). The African Mammal Field Guide by Kingdon. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.